KPHX Missing Jetway

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
James8133
Verified Customer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:38 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Alaska
United States of America

KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by James8133 » Fri Jul 16, 2021 8:52 am

Good morning, I recently purchased KPHX for P3D V5.2. I was told that I had to download SODE Jetways. (I thought I did) and this is what popped up on my computer. Did I do something wrong? I'm hoping this issue can be resolved soon.

https://imgur.com/gallery/SlgjoWt

https://imgur.com/gallery/Lwg20gd
Sincerely,

James Stump

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1807
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 127
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by SammyH » Fri Jul 16, 2021 4:21 pm

I do not know what the simconnect error is because I cannot see the picture that well. Simconnect usually has nothing to do with us.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
James8133
Verified Customer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:38 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Alaska
United States of America

Re: KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by James8133 » Sat Jul 17, 2021 10:52 am

The other day, I got another SSD drive installed on my gaming PC. Everything was installed onto my C hard drive. However, I forgot to tell Chrome to put things in my D drive. I went into my P3D settings and found that my airports are installed under the C Drive and the SODE jetways is on the other drive. Should I uninstall P3D and the airports and place them all on one drive?
Sincerely,

James Stump

User avatar
James8133
Verified Customer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:38 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Alaska
United States of America

Re: KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by James8133 » Sun Jul 18, 2021 10:32 am

I could really use some help
Sincerely,

James Stump

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1807
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 127
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by SammyH » Mon Jul 19, 2021 7:17 pm

You can give that a try. To be honest, I am not familiar with the errors you are receiving so it would not be smart for me to give you support. Ideally you should be able to install things where you want with the new Add-on XML method, but I do not use that method for any of my sims so I cannot comment on the matter.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
James8133
Verified Customer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:38 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Alaska
United States of America

Re: KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by James8133 » Tue Jul 20, 2021 11:28 am

I uninstalled everything and I still don't know what's going on. I was expecting high quality products and I don't know what exactly is happening. Am I doing something wrong?
Sincerely,

James Stump

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1807
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 127
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by SammyH » Tue Jul 20, 2021 6:00 pm

James, please explain what you are doing? It is hard to blame the product when it is only happening on your machine. No one else is having this issue, so to say you were expecting a high quality product is not really our fault.

Please explain what you are doing so we can try to best sort out your issue. it is not our product that is causing the problem, I just want to make that clear.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
James8133
Verified Customer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:38 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Alaska
United States of America

Re: KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by James8133 » Tue Jul 20, 2021 9:30 pm

Hello, I downloaded P3D V 5.2 for the first time and after downloading it I purchased two of your guys' products. I had no idea that SODE was required. So then I go to their website and download it. After downloading SODE, I get this error message saying from SimObject "SimConnect Version 10.0.61259.0 (SP2/X_PACK) is NOT installed!" I was told by someone else that SimConnect should already be installed with P3D V5.2 but for me it hasn't? Do I need to have SimConnect installed in order for SODE to work?
Sincerely,

James Stump

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1807
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 127
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: KPHX Missing Jetway

Post by SammyH » Sun Jul 25, 2021 7:30 am

Yes, you do need to have SimConnect installed and functioning correctly as that is what integrates everything within the sim world behind closed doors. We have nothing to do with SimConnect at all. Whoever told you that it comes with P3D, they were correct. Once your SimConnect issue is resolved our airports will work as advertised.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests