KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Verified Customer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:11 am
Reputation: 7
Germany

KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Wolkenschreck » Wed Nov 04, 2020 1:50 am

Hi Mir & Team,

Are there any known problems with the custom terrain of KDEN in P3Dv5? The airport is completely flat in my installation and does not show the cliffs and banks between the runways, which I get in v4.

Having read through the forum I found the two threads about the mesh problems, which I also see and could solve with adjusting the airport reference altitude. But here I am referring only to the custom terrain (i.e. the intentional dips).

There is no mesh add-on running, no Vector, and no ORBX. Moreover, I disabled the stock APX20170.bg in 202 to see if there is any conflict but I could not see an improvement. Also a reinstallation did not help.

Any ideas what could be happening here?

Best,
Christoph
Christoph

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1647
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 97
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by SammyH » Sat Nov 07, 2020 10:01 am

Christoph, have you tried to adjust the terrain settings within the Sim?
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Verified Customer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:11 am
Reputation: 7
Germany

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Wolkenschreck » Mon Nov 09, 2020 3:14 am

Thanks for getting back to me, Sammy.

Yes, tried 5m to 1m and various tessellation factors. But nothing helped.

But deactivating Scenery/202 completely in the Scenery Library does restore the custom terrain. Thus, there has to be a conflicting file in 202. I would rule ORBX out here, as the closest product of them is Jackson Hole and their Central Rocky Mountain Region. Owning nothing else in this region I would assume that a LM stock file is causing the issue. Having also checked some YouTube clips of other users I could saw the same issue on their PC.

Could you by any chance have a look in v5 at the land between 16L and 16R? It has a very pronounced depression with the custom mesh but is pan flat with 202 active.

Thank you,
Christoph
Christoph

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Verified Customer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:11 am
Reputation: 7
Germany

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Wolkenschreck » Thu Nov 19, 2020 9:22 am

The release of the new HF1 for P3D 5.1 gave me the opportunity to further look into this. The following picture is taken with a vanilla P3D 5.1 HF1 with only FB Denver active (Mesh set to 1m).

Thus, stock P3D v5 does prevent the custom terrain from showing.

Image
Christoph

User avatar
bribeth
Verified Customer
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 9:51 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Near KAVQ (United States)
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by bribeth » Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:54 pm

I have the same problem.
Brian A. Neuman

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by lwilmott » Thu Nov 26, 2020 6:59 am

I was able to restore the FB terrain on my system by renaming
[Prepar3D v5]\Scenery\0202\scenery\cvx2017.bgl
to cvx2017.bgl.OFF
Larry

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Verified Customer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:11 am
Reputation: 7
Germany

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Wolkenschreck » Thu Nov 26, 2020 11:05 am

Thanks, Gents!

That should help to nail it down. Permanently deactivating cvx2017.bgl is unfortunately no solution as the file does contain all the vector features (roads, rivers, lakes) for the Denver area.

Meanwhile, enjoy a happy Thanksgiving.
Christoph

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 3027
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 125
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Mon Dec 14, 2020 1:36 pm

Hi there, after a lengthy investigation, it seems the latest version of P3D no longer supports custom terrain at KDEN. There is also no upcoming SDK fixes to allow such customization.
Image

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Verified Customer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:11 am
Reputation: 7
Germany

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Wolkenschreck » Tue Dec 15, 2020 3:48 am

Mir,

Thanks for getting back to me. After some try and error I might have found a solution that will bring back the custom terrain to v5. And, as a bonus, it seems also to solve the elevation problems that are discussed in the other thread.

With Airport Design Editor I have added a new Exclude General (Airport Backgrounds) and replaced the original KDEN_CVX.BGL with my new compiled CVX.

Maybe you can have a look at my file as your knowledge about unintended side effects is far superior than mine?

Christoph
Attachments
KDEN_test_CVX.zip
(337 Bytes) Downloaded 45 times
2020-12-15_12-19-44-260.png
KDEN_CVX.jpg
Christoph

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 3027
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 125
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Tue Dec 15, 2020 8:39 am

Hi Christoph,

Thanks, I'll look into this shortly. We did publish a fix for the elevation issue yesterday, but I'll investigate in whether we can bring this as well into a separate hotfix.
Image

User avatar
CaptKornDog
Verified Customer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:58 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by CaptKornDog » Fri Dec 18, 2020 8:55 am

Mir // Flightbeam wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 8:39 am
...but I'll investigate in whether we can bring this as well into a separate hotfix.
Thank you! Very much looking forward to fixing DEN terrain/elevation.

User avatar
coryb13
Verified Customer
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:32 pm
Reputation: 5
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by coryb13 » Tue Dec 29, 2020 2:16 pm

Wolkenschreck wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 3:48 am
Mir,

Thanks for getting back to me. After some try and error I might have found a solution that will bring back the custom terrain to v5. And, as a bonus, it seems also to solve the elevation problems that are discussed in the other thread.

With Airport Design Editor I have added a new Exclude General (Airport Backgrounds) and replaced the original KDEN_CVX.BGL with my new compiled CVX.

Maybe you can have a look at my file as your knowledge about unintended side effects is far superior than mine?

Christoph
Your attached fix seems to work for me! I haven't seen any side effects either. Hopefully they can get this added in an official update.
Cory Baxes

User avatar
precious62b
Verified Customer
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:03 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by precious62b » Wed Jan 20, 2021 1:48 pm

Any chance you could share that CVX file?
Air Traffic Controller ZMA

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Verified Customer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:11 am
Reputation: 7
Germany

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Wolkenschreck » Sat Jan 23, 2021 2:04 am

precious62b wrote:
Wed Jan 20, 2021 1:48 pm
Any chance you could share that CVX file?
It's already attached in this thread but a bit hard to see. Have a look for the "KDEN_test_CVX.zip" in my post from Dec 15th, just above the two screenshots.
Christoph

User avatar
precious62b
Verified Customer
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:03 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by precious62b » Sat Feb 06, 2021 10:50 pm

Yea it was a little hard to find. I just installed it and it looks great. Thank you so much.
Air Traffic Controller ZMA

User avatar
precious62b
Verified Customer
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:03 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by precious62b » Sun Feb 07, 2021 9:43 am

Another thing....do you have a custom AFCAD that uses xwind runways??
Air Traffic Controller ZMA

User avatar
CaptKornDog
Verified Customer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:58 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by CaptKornDog » Fri Feb 26, 2021 1:54 pm

Wolkenschreck wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 3:48 am
Mir,

Thanks for getting back to me. After some try and error I might have found a solution that will bring back the custom terrain to v5. And, as a bonus, it seems also to solve the elevation problems that are discussed in the other thread.

With Airport Design Editor I have added a new Exclude General (Airport Backgrounds) and replaced the original KDEN_CVX.BGL with my new compiled CVX.

Maybe you can have a look at my file as your knowledge about unintended side effects is far superior than mine?

Christoph
This appeared to work well in my v5.1 sim. Thank you!!!

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Verified Customer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:11 am
Reputation: 7
Germany

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Wolkenschreck » Sat Feb 27, 2021 7:11 am

Glad it works for you guys!
precious62b wrote:
Sun Feb 07, 2021 9:43 am
Another thing....do you have a custom AFCAD that uses xwind runways??
Sorry, I missed this. I had one for v4 but have not yet updated it for v5. But I'll keep you in mind when I do so in the future.
Christoph

User avatar
CaptKornDog
Verified Customer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:58 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by CaptKornDog » Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:17 am

Mir // Flightbeam wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 8:39 am
...but I'll investigate in whether we can bring this as well into a separate hotfix.
Any progress on checking over this unofficial fix and incorporating it into a formally-supported hotfix? Thanks.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1647
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 97
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by SammyH » Mon Mar 22, 2021 7:20 pm

Nothing to report currently.

It will be looked into for future patches. As we have said many times, patches come out in groups. Unless it is something that is breaking the sim and can actually be proven to do so we will release patches in groups, as in, when we have patches for several products or there are several bugs with one product that need updating. It's not wise use of our time releasing this fix here, that fix there etc.

Thanks again and when we have something to put out, you all will know.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
CaptKornDog
Verified Customer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:58 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by CaptKornDog » Sat Mar 27, 2021 3:22 pm

Just did a complete reinstall of KDEN. While I do see the flat terrain, there appear to be ditches next to each of the runways...creating floating signs. Does anyone know a fix for those?

Thanks.

Image

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Verified Customer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:11 am
Reputation: 7
Germany

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by Wolkenschreck » Sun Mar 28, 2021 3:49 am

Were you on the most recent version 3.04 before or did you used my fix with 3.03?

My file was designed with 3.03. As far as I am aware does my temporary fix solve *all* terrain issues that existed at KDEN.

For that reason were any updates made in 3.04 in response to the following thread not required with my fix:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=3737

Thus, my idea:
The update of 3.04 *might be* not compatible with my fix, as they to the same work. Only difference is that my fix does also restore the custom terrain. But I am still on 3.03 and don't want to update as I do not have any terrain issues at KDEN. So, this is just an uneducated guess :?:
Christoph

User avatar
CaptKornDog
Verified Customer
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:58 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KDEN P3Dv5 - Custom Terrain not showing (airport is flat)

Post by CaptKornDog » Sun Mar 28, 2021 7:02 am

3.04 and did not install your fix in this reinstall.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest