Reminder: Forums are intended for user-to-user support and discussions. Official support replies are not guaranteed.

Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Fri May 08, 2020 10:56 am

Is this only my configuration or are others seeing it? There is no Orbx Vector for v5, my mesh and scenery settings are maxed, and I've uninstalled and reinstalled KMSP.

Thanks
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Fri May 08, 2020 12:10 pm

Kind of hard to even know what you are talking about or related to the topic if we do not have a photo or something to see.

Might be helpful.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Fri May 08, 2020 1:10 pm

It's in your KMSP FAQ, viewtopic.php?f=25&t=2911. Sorry for assuming you might be familiar with that. ;)
Image
Attachments
2020-5-8_16-2-46-398.jpg
Larry

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Fri May 08, 2020 1:26 pm

And my settings.
Attachments
World Settings.PNG
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Fri May 08, 2020 9:44 pm

Well I am very familiar with it, but that does not mean it is the same in every instance. We deal with hundreds of issues and rarely are they all the same. Hence why I asked for an image.

Is MSP at the top of your scenery list above all your ORBX products etc?
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Sat May 09, 2020 6:53 am

Yes, it is at the top.
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Sat May 09, 2020 9:41 pm

Well, I will need to look into it more. I cannot duplicate what you are seeing.

This was an older issue in v4+ but has yet to be reported in v5. May be a bit before I can come up with something.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
breakinghbts
Verified Customer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:38 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by breakinghbts » Sun May 17, 2020 4:35 pm

I have that exact issue. Any idea what is causing it yet? I've tried setting the mesh at 5, 2, and 1. No effect. Searched for any KMSP files not default or from you guys. I'm out of ideas. Thanks.

-Tony@PVD

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Sun May 17, 2020 5:34 pm

Still looking into what is causing this for the two of you. Only reports so far so makes it a very isolated case. Will continue to try and figure out what is happening.

As you can see from my shots, my v5 MSP tunnel is completely fine. So these are the types of things that take time to try and figure out, why it works for 99% but a select few have issues which their could be many things causing it. Just have to try and figure out what it is.
2020-5-17_18-30-14-460.jpg
2020-5-17_18-31-21-290.jpg
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
breakinghbts
Verified Customer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:38 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by breakinghbts » Mon May 18, 2020 7:02 am

If it helps, any. Any time I change the AA setting, and all the scenery and textures reload. I can see the tunnel perfectly. And the very last thing to load, is the flat layer covering the tunnel. And by last, I mean ALL other textures/objects have loaded. If you need anymore info, I'd be glad to provide it.

-Tony@PVD

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 3192
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 200
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Mon May 18, 2020 8:12 am

Are you guys sure you don't have anything else installed? Particularly Orbx products like LC or vector? We're just not seeing the same thing on our end.
One troubleshooting method that is useful for cases like this is Process of Elimination. Go to your Addons menu, uncheck all your addons except KMSP to see if the issue goes away. If it does, re-enable each product one by one to see which is the offender.
If the Addons list didn't help.. then do the same with the Scenery Library.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Tue May 26, 2020 2:48 pm

Have any of you looked into this since Mir's posting? Just curious what the results were since their are only two of you reporting it and we are unable to duplicate it.

Thank you for any replies.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Sat May 30, 2020 11:04 am

Sorry for late response. I have Orbx openLC North America installed. No Vector, which isn't compatible or available for P3D v5. I disabled everything except for KMSP and FSUIPC 6. Same issue.

I've attached screen cap looking at the entrance to the tunnel by the viewing area that goes under M and 4-22. It shows the texture that overlays the tunnel entrance. I have also seen the tunnel entrance paint correctly and then immediately get overlaid with the flat texture after making a change in the options.
Attachments
2020-5-30_13-52-4-647.jpg
Larry

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Sat May 30, 2020 2:11 pm

After some trial and error I found that renaming acvx_mspterrain4.BGL to acvx_mspterrain4.BGL.OFF has restored the tunnels. I don't what else I may have lost by doing that, or if that file was a leftover that wasn't supposed to be there.

Thanks
Attachments
2020-5-30_16-58-38-464.jpg
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Sat May 30, 2020 11:10 pm

Hmmm, very interesting. That file should be active in the scenery folder. I will ask Mir what specifically that file does.

I see your pic for the one tunnel, with that file renamed did the tunnel by Gate G4 reappear as well?
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Sun May 31, 2020 5:45 am

Yes. I flew the R22 over all of the tunnels, and they are all visible now.
Larry

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Sun May 31, 2020 6:08 am

Here are my current settings plus the G-4 tunnel
Attachments
2020-5-31_9-2-7-985.jpg
Annotation 2020-05-31 0856.png
Annotation 2020-05-31 0855.png
Annotation 2020-05-31 085448.png
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Sun May 31, 2020 10:07 am

Ok, thanks.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 3192
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 200
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Sun May 31, 2020 10:34 am

lwilmott wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 2:11 pm
After some trial and error I found that renaming acvx_mspterrain4.BGL to acvx_mspterrain4.BGL.OFF has restored the tunnels. I don't what else I may have lost by doing that, or if that file was a leftover that wasn't supposed to be there.

Thanks
Hi, unfortunately that will remove some custom terrain features around the airport. You may see floating bridges or other anomalies now.

A question for you, since we're still unable to replicate this issue: have you rename, modified or done anything to the names of the files in the KMSP folder? Perhaps a modified AFCAD? If the scenery is completely stock, it should work just fine (assuming another terrain addon isn't causing conflict)

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 1
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Sun May 31, 2020 6:38 pm

No, I only use the Flightbeam Manager to make changes. The troubleshooter has never indicated any problem with KMSP. I reinstalled it once, but I'll do it again tomorrow (Monday) and this time check to make sure everything is deleted and there are no stray entries in any cfg or ini files before I run the installation. I'll also check the P3D scenery folders for .OFF files that I or a vendor renamed. When HF2 is released for P3D v5 I may do a full install of it anyway. If so, I will install KMSP before anything else and then check as I reinstall my other scenery and airports. Hopefully, the problem won't return. I appreciate that you guys have looked into this. It's a puzzler, but it doesn't keep me from enjoying and appreciating the airport. I'll let you know if I stumble across the cause.

Thanks
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Sun May 31, 2020 8:24 pm

Thank you for all the feedback and continued effort, Larry. It is a puzzler for sure.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
CaptKornDog
Verified Customer
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:58 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by CaptKornDog » Sat Sep 04, 2021 5:04 pm

Forgive the old thread, was there ever a fix for this in v5? For instance, I'm not seeing the tunnel by G3 at MSP...simply flat and gray/black textures.

Using v5.2, Orbx Global and OpenLC NA (not Vector).

Thanks.

GL5T
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:19 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by GL5T » Sun Sep 05, 2021 7:26 am

I too apologize, but i am also having this issue in P3D v5 (latest update included). And in my case i had a drive failure recently so i got a new one and put in a fresh new copy of windows and a fresh install of p3d with only the kmsp add-on.. no orbx no active sky no other sceneries. All settings are high as im using 3090. Would appreciate any help on this im happy to provide any other info thats needed.

Thnk you.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 136
Location: Naval Air Station Lemoore
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Mon Sep 06, 2021 7:38 am

There never was a fix since it was never replicated by any of us. As we said throughout the thread, none of us could reproduce the issue this person was having and as such cannot create a fix for something we don't see, or know what is causing. Hopefully you all can understand that. We cannot just blindly create a fix for something that we are not seeing on our test machines. These are extremely isolated incidents usually related to something on a persons machine.

For GL5T, I see you are saying you have a new install, but again, there are only two of you reporting this out of the thousands of MSP customers, seems odd?

Just for future reference, please open a new thread when having issues. I see the point you were making that this thread is out here, but it is old and it's been over 18 months since anything was reported on it by that person.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests